Former Members

Former Graduate Students

Name Class Affiliation
1 Carlos Cabrera 1987 University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras Campus
2 Ana R. Guadalupe Quiñones 1987 University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras Campus
3 Robert Mariani 1988 Idaho National Laboratory
4 Michael Albarelli 1989 InnoCentive
5 Helen Hurrell 1989 U. S. Agency for International Development
6 Silvia López 1990 3M
7 David Acevedo 1991 Abbott Pharmaceuticals
8 Giuseppe Marco Bommarito 1992 3M
9 Brad Pendley 1992 University of Memphis
10  Claudia Arana 1993 Bristol-Myers Squibb
11 Richard Leslie Bretz 1994 Miami University
12 Donna Lyn Taylor 1994 York College of Pennsylvania
13 Howell Stephen Yee 1994 The MITRE Corporation
14 Jorge Tirado 1995 Amgen Inc.
15 Shaowei Chen 1996 University of California, Santa Cruz
16 James E. Hudson 1996
17 Lisa Buller 1997 Skagit Regional Health
18 Sean Smith 2000 Osram Sylvania
19 Diego Díaz 2001 Valencia College, Winter Park, Florida
20 Samantha Glazier 2001 St. Lawrence University
21 Jonas Goldsmith 2002 Bryn Mawr College
22 Jennifer Hampton 2002 Hope College
23 David Volpe 2004 Prismatic Magic
24 Emerilis Casado 2005 NALCO Champion, An Ecolab Company
25 Samuel Flores 2006 ExxonMobil
26 Jamie Cohen 2007 The Dow Chemical Company
27 Burak Ülgüt 2007 Bilkent University
28 Daniel Blasini 2008 JM Roofing, Colorado
29 Jay Henderson 2008 Huntsman
30 Jing Jin 2008 The Dow Chemical Company, Shanhai
31 Yasuyuki Kiya 2008 Subaru Fuji Heavy Industries, Japan
32 Suddhasattwa Nad 2008 Intel Corporation
33 Yi Liu 2009 Nova Biomedical
34 David A. Finkelstein 2011 Startup Effort
35 Eric Rus 2011 NIST
36 Michele Tague 2011 Mansfield University, Pennsylvania
37 Stephen Burkhardt 2012 DuPont
38 Michael Lowe 2012 The Dow Chemical Company
39 Sean Conte 2013 RedXDefense
40 Jimmy John 2013 The Dow Chemical Company
41 Cen Tan 2013 Intel Corporation
42 Nicole Ritzert 2014 NIST
43 Gabriel G. Rodríguez-Calero 2014 Ecolectro
44 Yingchao Yu 2014 Lionano Inc.
45 Kenneth Hernández 2015 University of Illinois at Urbana-Chapaign
46 Katie Silberstein 2015 Arkema
47 Tam Truong 2015 Savannah River National Laboratory
48 Abby Van Wassen 2016 ExxonMobil
49 Ryo Wakabayashi 2016 Applied Materials
50 James Pastore 2017
51 Rebecca Potash 2017 Corning Museum of Glass‎

Former Post Docs

Name Affiliation
1 Prasanna Chandrasekhar Ashwin-ushas Corp., Inc.
2 Martin McMillan BairdPayne Global Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.
3 James H. White Eltron Research & Development Inc.
4 Kasem K. Kasem Indiana University Kokomo
5 José F. Rodríguez Puerto Rico Consortium for Clinical Investigation
Medical Sciences Campus, UPR – The Campus of Possibilities
6 María Encarnación Lorenzo Abad Autonomous University of Madrid
7 Byung Ki Ahn Hyundai Motor Group
8 José Fernández University of the Basque country
9 José Luis Alonso Howard Medical
10 Félix Pariente Autonomous University of Madrid
11 Michael Maskus Lonza Ltd.
12 Kazutake Takada Nagoya Institute of Technology
13 Jun Li Kansas State University
14  Enrique Herrero Rodríguez University of Alicante
15  Carmen Casado Autonomous University of Madrid
16  Gregory D. Storrier
17  Margarita Darder Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid CSIC-Canto Blanco
18  Roberto Gómez University of Alicante
19  Víctor Climent University of Alicante
20  José Maria Abad Autonomous University of Madrid
21  Elena Casero Autonomous University of Madrid
22 Dai-Wen Pang Wuhan University
23  Stefan Bernhard Carnegie Mellon University
24  José-Luis Martínez-Albertos University of Tokyo
25 Zeki Naal University of São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto
26 Fernando Tobalina Agilent Technologies
27 Futoshi Matsumoto Kanagawa University
28 Yasuyuki Kiya Subaru Fuji Heavy Industries
29 Antonio Carlos Diaz Angelo University of São Paulo, Bauru
30 Dominic Rochefort University of Montréal
31 Noemí de-los-Santos-Álvarez University of Oviedo
32 Geoffrey R. Hutchison University of Pittsburgh
33 Osamu Hatozaki Subaru Fuji Heavy Industries
34 Lin Zhuang Wuhan University
35 Neus Vila-Cusco Grenoble
36 Yu-Wu Zhong Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
37 Jean Sanabria-Chinchilla CELEQ, University of Costa Rica
38 Nicolas Da Mota Bürkert Fluid Control Systems
39 Mitk’El B. Santiago-Berrios Ana G. Mendez University System
40 Izaura C.N. Diógenes Federal University of Ceará
41 Jie Gao Spectrum Brands
42 Joshua J. Parks Netflix
43 Lei Bao Wuhan University
44 Deli Wang Huazhong University of Science&Technology
45 Hongsen Wang Cornell University
46 David A. Finkelstein Startup Effort
47 Weidong Zhou A123 Systems
48 Eric Rus NIST
49 Yingchao Yu Lionano Inc.
50 Hualei Qian Institute of Chemistry Beijing
51 Joaquín Rodríguez-López University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
52 Yi Shi Nanjing Tech University
53 Thiago dos Santos Almeida University of São Paulo
54 James McKone University of Pittsburgh
55 Ronaldo Adriano Timm Aché Laboratórios
56 Gabriel G. Rodríguez-Calero Ecolectro
57 Li Xiao Wuhan University